ribbon3.jpg

Keynote Speakers

Parks Tao.jpg

Parks Tau


Former mayor of Johannesburg and UCLG President

Keynote 1 - 18 April 2018

monique.marks.jpg

Monique Marks


Director, Urban Futures Centre at the Durban University of Technology

Keynote 2 - 19 April 2018

ingrid lafleur.jpg

Ingrid LaFleur

Afrotopia, former Mayoral Candidate, Detroit

Keynote 4 - 20 April 2018

caldeira_new.jpg

Teresa Caldeira


City and Regional Planning, Berkeley

Keynote 4 - 20 April 2018

Batty_Mike.jpg

Michael Batty
Urban planner and geographer, The Bartlett, University College London

Keynote 5 - 20 April 2018

 
ribbon3.jpg

Panelists

10:00-10:45, Thursday 19 April


ROUNDTABLE 1B
Shelter & Ownership

Christophe Lalande (Housing Unit Leader, UN Habitat

Cecilia Wong (Spatial Planning, Manchester, UT

Maria Christina Georgiadou  (Architecture, Westminster, UT)

Kenneth Gibb (Housing Economics, Glasgow, UT)


11:45-12:30, Thursday 19 April

ROUNDTABLE 2A
The Orderly City

Elizabeth Ewart (Anthropology, Oxford)

Suzanne Hall (Sociology, LSE, UT)

Idalina Baptista (Sustainable Urban Development, Oxford)


Susan Parnell (Geography, UCT, UT

Ya Ping Wang (City Futures, Glasgow, UT

AbdouMaliq Simone (Sociology, MPI


14:15-15:00, Thursday 19 April

ROUNDTABLE 3A
Labour & Markets

Stefan Dercon (Blavatnik, Oxford

Owen Crankshaw (Sociology, UCT, UT)

Jonathan Davies (Business and Law, De Monfort, UT)   


ROUNDTABLE 3B
Migration

Michael Keith (COMPAS, Oxford, UT

Winnie Wang (Geography, Bristol, UT)

Angela De Souza Torresan (Anthropology, Manchester


16:00-16:45, Thursday 19 April


Geraint Ellis (Planning, Queen’s Belfast, UT)

Antonia Layard (Law, Bristol, UT

Jennifer Robinson (Geography, UCL, UT)


10:00-10:45, Friday 20 April

Deljana Iossifova (Urban Studies, Manchester, UT)

Tim Schwanen (Transport Studies Unit, Oxford)

Sophie Hadfield-Hill (Geography, Birmingham, UT)  

Erik Swyngedouw (Geography, Manchester, UT



11:45-12:30, Friday 20 April

Vanesa Castán Broto (Sheffield, UT)

John Drury (Social Psychology, Sussex, UT)  

Steve Rayner (Future of Cities, INSIS, Oxford)


Elleke Boehmer (English, Oxford)

Sandra Jovchelovitch (Social Psychology, LSE, UT)

Gillian Rose (Geography, Oxford)